Privacy Notice

Cenotes Kin Ha S.A. de C.V. provides following privacy notice according to the Mexican Law 'Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Protección de los Particulares' (LFPDPPP, acronym in Spanish) to inform about your rights.

Entity responsible for protecting and processing your Personal Data it is: Cenotes Kin ha S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter, 'https://cenoteskinha.com'), located at Carretera Pto Morelos - Loana Vicario. Puerto Morelos, Quintana Roo, C.P. 77500.

The personal data that https://cenoteskinha.com/ collects from you will be used exclusively for the purposes set out herein and may be obtained when you fill a form through our webpage https://cenoteskinha.com, directly with a booking agent or calling to our contact center.

The personal information obtained by https://cenoteskinha.com/ from you will be the following: Complete name with surnames, telephone number, email address, address and any other data that are needed to complete and manage the reservations that you requested.

Your personal information will be collected for the following main purposes that are necessary for the service that you request, in order to processing, monitoring, updating, modification, cancellation and confirmation of the services you booked with https://cenoteskinha.com/ through its means, in order to comply with the obligations assumed with you.

Also we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary to assist you but that allow and facilitate a better assistance from us.

To evaluate the quality of the service, according to our better practices improving through surveys about travel habits, experiences, interaction in our website and preferences, and to give you the opportunity to participate in customer loyalty programs, as well as to send best deals and advertising (solely and exclusively for https://cenoteskinha.com/).

If you want to Unsubscribe, you may do so immediately and at no cost request the cancellation of e-mail marketing from our data base just let us know and we can help you in the email address: [email protected]

Pursuing the provisions of Articles 36 and 37 of the LFPDPPP your personal information may be transferred at group that operates under the same processes under the common control to https://cenoteskinha.com.

According to the Mexican Law of Article 37 (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), we hereby do not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent as well as to carry out this transfer under the terms of this law.

Exercising ARCO Rights

Article 28 of the LFPDPPP grants you four rights to exercise:

  • The possessor gets the right to access his or her personal data that are held by the responsible party and to be aware of the purpose of this Privacy Notice.
  • The owner has the right to Rectify his or her data in the event they are inaccurate, incorrect or outdated.
  • The owner has the right to prohibit his or her personal information when he or she considers that they have been used appropriately according to the purposes established in this Privacy Notice.
  • The owner has the right to be in conflict with the processing of his or her personal information according any of the purposes established in this Privacy Notice.

The Article 8 of the Mexican law for LFPDPPP provides you a possibility to revoke the consent granted for processing your personal information. Inform us if you do not want to keep your consent to let us use your personal information anymore send us an email and we respect the law making exercising the ARCO Rights provided in our website https://cenoteskinha.com/. However, we inform you that keeping your personal information in our database allows us to offer and provide better services, according your needs based on your last history with us and thereby to provide a personalized customer service in future reservations.

The law allows you perform your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition or revoke the consent for processing your personal information. To make this statement as you require it is necessary to complete and send the EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS FORM, which you can download in our website, and submit it to https://cenoteskinha.com/ at the following email address: [email protected], or you can submit the form physically to direction address: located at Carretera Pto Morelos - Loana Vicario. Puerto Morelos, Quintana Roo, C.P. 77500. It has to be written in Spanish, complying with the requirements in Article 29 of the LFPDPPP. To justify the exercise of your ARCO Rights, you are required to verify the possession of your ARCO Rights or the representation with respect to the owner through a copy of your identification document and the presentation of the original voucher for comparison purposes, or the instruments indicated in Article 89 of the LFPDPPP.

Article 29.- The access, rectification, cancellation or opposition request must contain and be accompanied by the following:

  • The name of the owner and address or other means to inform you the response to your request;
  • The documents verifying the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner;
  • Clear description of your personal information with concise explanation about you wish of exercise your rights, and
  • Any other element or document that facilitates locating personal information.

https://cenoteskinha.com will monitor your request for 20 business days starting from the receipt of the mentioned FORM. It must be accompanied with documentation. If the request is justified, https://cenoteskinha.com/ will have 15 business days to enable you to exercise your ARCO rights.

Your information will be kept in strict confidence and limited to use or revelation of your personal data measures to safeguard.

We have implemented technical, physical and administrative security measures according to reasonably prevent the unwarranted use or expose of your personal information under Mexican law, LFPDPPP and their valid regulations. Internal security actions as a training privacy policy to all employees by permanent programs and courses, restricted access just to authorized users only, a personal data inventory and processing systems and contractual clauses for all staff.

© Copyright 2022 - Cenotes Kin Ha. All rights reserved.